Search This Blog

Friday, August 5, 2011

2010 NANDI AWARDS LIST











Krish directed Vedam was adjudged as the Best Film for the year 2010 by Nandi Awards Committee. Nandamuri Balakrishna was declared as the Best Actor for his performance in the film, Simha while Nitya Menen won Best Actress award for her maiden film in Telugu - Ala Modalaindi 

Gangaputrulu and Prasthanam won Second Best and Third Best Film Awards respectively. 

Nandi Awards for year 2010 were announced by the jury headed by director N Shankar. At a press meet held today (August 5, 2011) at Film Development Corporation, the jury announced the winners list to the media.

Complete list of Nandi Awards - 2010

Best Film: Vedam
Second Best Film: Gangaputrulu
Third Best Film: Prasthanam
Best Home Viewing Film: Andari Bandhuvaya
Best Popular Film: Maryada Ramanna
Best Film on National Integration: Parama Veera Chakra
Best Children's Film: Little Buddha
Best Documentary: Advaitam
Second Best Documentary: Freedom Park

Best Book On Telugu Cinema: Telugu Cine Geya Kavula Charitra by Dr. Paidipala
Best Film Critic: Chakravarthi (Eenadu, Sitara)

Best Director: P Sunil Kumar Reddy (Gangaputrulu)
Best Actor: Nandamuri Balakrishna (Simha)
Best Actress: Nitya Menen (Ala Modalaindi)
Best Supporting Actor: AVS (Kotimooka)
Best Supporting Actress: Pragati (Emaindi Ee Vela)
Best Character Actor: Saikumar (Prasthanam)
Best Comedian: Dharmavarapu (Alasyam Amrutham)
Best Female comedian: Jhansi (Simha)
Best Villain: V Nagineedu (Maryada Ramanna)
Best Child Actor: Master Bharath (Bindaas)
Best First Film Of a director: Nandindi Reddy (Ala Modalaindi)
Best Screenplay Writer: Gautham Vasudev Menon (Ye Maaya Chesave)
Best Story Writer: R P Patnaik (Broker)
Best Dialogue Writer: P Sunil Kumar Reddy (Gangaputrulu)
Best Lyric Writer: Nandini Siddhar Reddy (Veera Telangana; Song: Nageti Chello Naa Telangana)
Best Cinematographer: Prasad Murella (Namo Venkatesha)
Best Music Director: Chakri (Simha)
Best Male Singer: M M Keeravani (Maryada Ramanna; Song: Telugu Ammayi)
Best Female Singer: Pranavi (Sneha Geetam; Song: Sa Ri Ga Ma Pa Da NI)
Best Editor: Kotagiri Venakteshwara Rao (Darling)
Best Art Director: Ashok (Varudu)
Best Choreographer: Prem Rakshit (Adhurs)
Best Audiographer: E.Radhakrishna (Brindavanam)
Best Costume Designer: Ram and Kumar (Varudu)
Best Makeup Artiste: Gangadhar (Brahmalokam to Yamalokam Via Bhoolokam)
Best Fight Master: Sekhar (Manasaara)
Best Male Dubbing Artiste: C.M.Raju (Darling)
Best Female Dubbing Artiste: Chinmayi (Ye Maaya Chesave)
Best Special Effects: Alagar Swamy (Varudu)

Special Jury Awards

Actress: Samantha Ruth Prabhu (Ye Maaya Chesave)
Director: Chandra Sidharth (Andhari Banduvaya)
Actors: Sunil (Maryada Ramanna) and Manoj (Bindaas)


Nandi honours for Balakrishna, Nitya Menon

SPECIAL CORRESPONDENT
SHARE  ·   PRINT   ·   T+  
Chosen best actor and actress for their roles in ‘Simha' and ‘Ala Modalaindi' in Nandi awards 2010
N. Balakrishna
N. Balakrishna
Balakrishna and Nitya Menon have won the Nandi awards for 2010 as the best actor and actress for their roles in ‘Simha' and ‘Ala Modalaindi', respectively.
P. Suneel Kumar Reddy and Chakri were declared the best director and music director for the film ‘Simha'. Pranavi bagged the best female playback singer award for the song “sari gama padanisa…” in ‘Sneha geetam' while M.M. Keeravani was declared the best male playback singer for the song “Telugu ammai” in Maryada Ramanna”. ‘Vedam' was selected as the best feature film and ‘Ganga putrulu' and ‘Prasthanam' second and third best.
The awards were announced here on Friday by a 16-member jury headed by N. Shankar who directed ‘Jai bolo Telangana.' He said ‘Vedam' was chosen as the best film for its theme that was aimed at weaning away middle class youth from fantasised life.
Mr. Shankar said that the jury members and Commissioner of Information and Public Relations B. Venkatesham called on Chief Minister N. Kiran Kumar Reddy to submit the list of award winners. The Commissioner told reporters that the date for presentation of awards was not finalised. Awards for 2009 which were announced earlier and 2010 would be given together, he said.
The individual award winners in various categories with the names of films in brackets are: supporting actor – A.V. Subrahmaniam (Kothi mooka), supporting actress – Pragathi (Emaindi evela), character actor – Sai Kumar (Prasthanam), comedian actor – Dharmavarapu Subrahmanyam (Aalasyam amrutham), comedienne – Jhansi (Simha), villain – V. Nagineedu (Maryada Ramanna), child actor – Bharath (Bindas), first film of a director – Nandini Reddy (Ala modalaindi), screenplay writer – Gautam Vasudev Menon (Ye maaya chesave), story writer – R.P. Patnaik (Broker), dialogue writer – P. Suneel Kumar Reddy (Ganga putrulu), lyric writer – Nandini Sidda Reddy (Veera Telangana), cinematographer – Prasad Murella (Namo Venkatesa), best editor – Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao (Darling), art director – Ashok (Varudu), choreographer – Prem Rakshith (Adurs), audigrapher – E. Radhakrishna (Brundavanam), costume designers – Sriram and Srikumar (Varudu), makeup artiste – Gangadhar (Brahmalokam to yamalokam via bhoolokam), fight master – Shekar (Manasara), male dubbing artiste – R.C.M. Raju (Darling), female dubbing artiste – Chinmayi (Ye maaya chesave) and special effects – Alagar Swamy (Varudu).
‘Little Buddha' won the best children's film, ‘Advaitham' best documentary film and ‘Andari bandhuvaya' best home viewing film awards.



  • Suneel Kumar Reddy and Chakri get best director and best music director award for ‘Simha'




  • ‘Little Buddha' wins best children's film award, while ‘Advaitham' is the best documentary



  • natti kumar filmnews

    No comments:

    Post a Comment